One Rep Max Calculator

Estimate your 1RM from a set of 10 reps or fewer.

Units
kg
reps

Your set to failure with good form. 10 or fewer is best (max 20).

Estimated one rep max (average of 7 formulas)

115.5 kg

Lifting 100 kg for 5 reps suggests a one rep max of about 115.5 kg.

Your set
100 kg for 5 reps
Range across the formulas
112.5 – 119 kg

An estimate only. Warm up first, lift with good technique and use a spotter for heavy sets. Testing a true maximum carries a risk of injury.

Fix the highlighted field to update the result.

Every formula compared

Estimates for your set
FormulaEstimated 1RM
Epley (1985)116.7 kg
Brzycki (1993)112.5 kg
Lander (1985)113.7 kg
Lombardi (1989)117.5 kg
Mayhew et al. (1992)119 kg
O’Connor et al. (1989)112.5 kg
Wathen (1994)116.6 kg

Training loads by percentage of 1RM

Loads from your estimated 1RM
% of 1RMLoadReps (about)Best for
100%115.5 kg1Strength
95%109.7 kg1Strength
90%103.9 kg3Strength
85%98.2 kg5Strength
80%92.4 kg8Muscle size
75%86.6 kg10Muscle size
70%80.8 kgMore than 10Muscle size
65%75.1 kgMore than 10Endurance
60%69.3 kgMore than 10Endurance
55%63.5 kgMore than 10Endurance
50%57.7 kgMore than 10Endurance

Reps are estimated by working the average formula backwards, rounded down. Training focus follows NSCA loads: strength at 85% or more, muscle size at 67 to 85%, endurance below 67%.

How to use

  1. After warming up, lift a weight for as many good reps as you can. 10 reps or fewer gives the best estimate.
  2. Choose kg or lb, then enter the weight and the reps you completed.
  3. See your estimated one rep max (1RM), each formula’s answer and your training loads.

One rep max formulas

Here w is the weight lifted and r the number of reps.

Formula 1RM equals
Epley (1985) w × (1 + r ÷ 30)
Brzycki (1993) w × 36 ÷ (37 − r)
Lander (1985) w ÷ (1.013 − 0.0267123 × r)
Lombardi (1989) w × r^0.10
Mayhew et al. (1992) w ÷ (0.522 + 0.419 × e^(−0.055 × r))
O’Connor et al. (1989) w × (1 + 0.025 × r)
Wathen (1994) w ÷ (0.488 + 0.538 × e^(−0.075 × r))

Your result is the average of all seven. A single rep is already a 1RM, so 1 rep returns the weight you lifted.

Examples

  • 100 kg for 5 reps: the formulas range from 112.5 kg (Brzycki, O’Connor) to 119 kg (Mayhew). The average is 115.5 kg.
  • 225 lb for 5 reps: about 259.9 lb, with a range of 253.1 to 267.8 lb.
  • At 10 reps, Epley and Brzycki agree exactly: 100 kg × 10 gives 133.3 kg with both.

Training loads from a 115.5 kg 1RM

% of 1RM Load Reps (about) Best for
100% 115.5 kg 1 Strength
90% 103.9 kg 3 Strength
85% 98.2 kg 5 Strength
80% 92.4 kg 8 Muscle size
75% 86.6 kg 10 Muscle size
70% 80.8 kg More than 10 Muscle size
65% 75.1 kg More than 10 Endurance

The training focus follows NSCA guidance: 4–6 reps at 85% or more for strength, 6–12 reps at 67–85% for muscle size, and 12 or more reps below 67% for endurance.

How accurate is it?

  • Estimates work best from a set of 2 to 10 reps. Longer sets can overestimate.
  • For the back squat and power clean, keep the set to about 5 reps, because form breaks down as you tire.
  • In the examples above the seven formulas differ by about 6 to 8%, which is why we show the range.
Rounding, rep limits and formula details

Published versions of Epley and Brzycki use 4-decimal coefficients (0.0333 and 1.0278 − 0.0278 × r). We use the exact fractions they round, which differ by under 0.03% for 1 to 10 reps.

We accept up to 20 reps. Brzycki’s formula breaks down at 37 reps and Lander’s at about 38.

The reps column works the average formula backwards and rounds down. It stops at 10, where the formulas stop being reliable.

Safety

Warm up with light sets first, then heavier sets of fewer reps. Use good technique and a spotter for heavy lifts. If you train alone, estimating from a set of reps avoids a maximal attempt.

Lifting in pounds at a kg gym? Use the weight converter.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate my one rep max?

Lift a weight for as many good reps as you can, ideally 10 or fewer, and enter the weight and reps. Epley’s formula is weight × (1 + reps ÷ 30); we average seven formulas.

Which 1RM formula is most accurate?

None is best for everyone. Studies find accuracy varies with the lift and with a person’s age, sex and training, so we show seven formulas side by side and use their average.

How many reps should I use to estimate my 1RM?

Ten or fewer. The formulas work best from about 2 to 10 reps and can overestimate after that. For squats and power cleans, keep it to about 5 reps, as form breaks down.

What percentage of my 1RM should I train at?

NSCA guidance: at least 85% of your 1RM for 4–6 reps to build strength, 67–85% for 6–12 reps for muscle size, and under 67% for 12 or more reps for endurance.

Is it safe to test a true 1RM?

It can be, with good technique, a gradual warm-up and a spotter. If you train alone or are new to lifting, estimating from a set of 10 or fewer reps avoids a maximal lift.

Why do the formulas give different numbers?

They were built from different groups of lifters and use different curves. They agree at 1 rep and spread further apart as reps rise, which is why we show the range.

Embed this calculator

Add this calculator to your own website for free. Copy the code below and paste it into your page’s HTML. The attribution link is optional.