Salary Converter: Hourly, Weekly, Monthly, Yearly

Convert hourly pay to salary and back, for any pay period.

Quick picks

Your working pattern
hours
days
weeks

Keep 52 if your holidays and vacation are paid. Lower it for unpaid time off.

Currency and number format

Yearly pay

$41,600.00

$20.00 an hour is $41,600.00 a year, working 40 hours a week for 52 paid weeks a year.

Gross pay for each pay period
Pay periodGross pay
Hourly (entered)$20.00
Daily$160.00
Weekly$800.00
Bi-weekly$1,600.00
Semi-monthly$1,733.33
Monthly$3,466.67
Yearly$41,600.00
Paid hours per year
2,080 hours (40 × 52)
Hours per working day
8 hours

Gross pay before tax and other deductions. Overtime is not included.

Fix the highlighted field to update the result.

How to use

  1. Enter your pay and choose how often you get it: per hour, day, week, month or year.
  2. Check your hours per week, days per week and paid weeks per year.
  3. See your pay for every period, from hourly to yearly.

How the conversion works

Yearly pay = hourly rate × hours per week × paid weeks per year
  • Weekly = hourly × hours per week. Daily = weekly ÷ days per week.
  • Bi-weekly = yearly ÷ 26, semi-monthly = yearly ÷ 24, monthly = yearly ÷ 12.
  • At 40 hours and 52 weeks, a year has 2,080 paid hours.

Examples

  • $20 an hour: 20 × 40 × 52 = $41,600 a year
  • $50,000 a year: 50,000 ÷ 2,080 = $24.04 an hour
  • $20 an hour with 2 unpaid weeks off: 20 × 40 × 50 = $40,000 a year

Hourly wage to yearly salary

At 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks:

Hourly Weekly Monthly Yearly
$15 $600.00 $2,600.00 $31,200.00
$20 $800.00 $3,466.67 $41,600.00
$25 $1,000.00 $4,333.33 $52,000.00
$30 $1,200.00 $5,200.00 $62,400.00
$40 $1,600.00 $6,933.33 $83,200.00
$50 $2,000.00 $8,666.67 $104,000.00

Yearly salary to hourly

Yearly Hourly Monthly Bi-weekly
$40,000 $19.23 $3,333.33 $1,538.46
$50,000 $24.04 $4,166.67 $1,923.08
$60,000 $28.85 $5,000.00 $2,307.69
$75,000 $36.06 $6,250.00 $2,884.62
$100,000 $48.08 $8,333.33 $3,846.15
Vacation, holidays and the 2,087-hour year

Paid holidays and vacation are still paid weeks, so keep 52. Lower the weeks only for unpaid time off.

A year is 365 or 366 days, slightly more than 52 weeks. That is why the US Office of Personnel Management divides federal salaries by 2,087 hours instead of 2,080.

All figures are gross pay, before tax and other deductions.

Want to know what a pay rise is worth? Use the percentage calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $20 an hour per year?

$41,600, working 40 hours a week for 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours). With 2 unpaid weeks off, it is $40,000.

How do I convert my salary to an hourly rate?

Divide your yearly salary by the hours you are paid for in a year. At 40 hours × 52 weeks (2,080 hours), $50,000 is about $24.04 an hour.

What is the difference between bi-weekly and semi-monthly pay?

Bi-weekly is every two weeks: 26 paychecks a year. Semi-monthly is twice a month: 24 paychecks. So $50,000 is $1,923.08 bi-weekly or $2,083.33 semi-monthly.

Should I lower the weeks per year for vacation?

Only for unpaid time off. Paid holidays and vacation still count as paid weeks, so keep 52. With 2 unpaid weeks, use 50.

Why does the US government use 2,087 hours?

OPM divides federal yearly pay by 2,087, the average number of work hours in a calendar year over a 28-year cycle, rather than 2,080.

Is this my take-home pay?

No. It converts gross pay between pay periods. Income tax, social security and other deductions are not taken off.

Embed this calculator

Add this calculator to your own website for free. Copy the code below and paste it into your page’s HTML. The attribution link is optional.